Searching...
Andy Jordan's Bicycle Warehouse
706-724-2453
M-F 10a-6p
Sat 10a-4p

Store Location
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover
 

The Canal Crown 2017

9th Annual


Thursday Night Throwdowns!
May 18 & 25, June 1 & 8
Series end Awards Party - June 10


Brought to you by:

        


It's time for some local, grassroots-style MTB racing at the
9th Annual Canal Crown MTB Time Trial Series!


Whether you're a seasoned MTBer or just getting started, this event is a good time guaranteed.  This race series is all about having some fun with friends on your bike in the woods.
Who will be crowned the King and Queen of the Canal Singletrack
?
It could be you!
Race Format
Racers will be sent off in 10 to 20 second intervals, fastest riders first to minimize passing, for one lap (including up/down the stairs).  Each racer has the option to race 2 Clockwise and 2 Counter-Clockwise races with their slowest times being dropped.  Timing will be done by SORBA-CSRA.  To compete for the overall series awards, and to join the series-end party, you must race at least 1 Clockwise and 1 Counter-Clockwise race.  Race direction will be based upon the race date unless we're making up a rain date.  If there's enough rain before a race that damage to the trail could be caused, it will be announced here and will be postponed until the next Saturday.  All results from each race will be posted here.  Overall results will be announced at the series-end party.

Fees
$5 per race for IMBA-SORBA members (please bring proof of membership), $8 per race for non-members.
PLEASE BRING EXACT CHANGE
Entry fees will be used to pay for the awards party and trophies at the end of the series. Any net funds will be saved for trail improvement projects.  Feel free to stop by AJBW to pre-register for the race.

Sign up for an IMBA-SORBA membership ($35/year) at the race and race all four races for FREE!  By joining IMBA-SORBA you'll support local MTB advocacy and trail maintenance efforts.  We will have membership forms on hand at each race and at the store.

Time
Registration will start at 6:30pm at the main trailhead. 
PLEASE BE ON TIME
The first racer will be sent off at 7:00pm

If time is an issue, feel free to stop by the store to pre-register for each race, or the full series, by 5pm.
  You can also sign up for a SORBA-CSRA Membership at the store too.

Parking
The closest parking area is Eisenhower Park.  Other options are the new Lake Olmstead trailhead, the KROC Center/Mill Village trailhead, and AJBW (this will give you a little warm up ride).

Classes
Classes are Novice, Sport, Expert, Novice Women, Sport Women (new class, but we need 3 racers to make the class), and Expert Women.  It's up to you to choose the class you feel most comfortable racing in.  Not sure where you fit in?  Look at the times from previous years below.  To make sure each class is represented fairly and to keep things competitive, we reserve the right to move you up, or down, a class.

Awards
"Trophies" will be awarded to the top 3 racers in each class at each race. 
The top 3 overall in each class will receive custom made, one of a kind trophies at the series end party. 
$900 in SPECIALIZED equipment of the winner's choice will be distributed amongst first place in each category.

Series End Party
The party will be held at AJBW Saturday, June 10th at 6pm. 
All racers and volunteers are invited, please RSVP via email.


2017 RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR 2017 RACE ACTION PHOTOS
2017 RESULTS

Final Results - Best CW + Best CCW Lap

Youth
1 704 Ethan Kurilko 27:38.9
2 701 Rockwell Elser 29:20.9
3 703 Walker Cely 30:44.5

Women's Novice
1 601 Kenia Alvarez 27:02.3
2 603 Jackie Donaldson 28:08.5
3 602 Shannon Elias 29:30.3
4 604 Megan Power 33:44.7

Women's Expert
1 401 Kim Jordan 24:14.9 - 3 Time Canal Crown Queen
2 402 Natasha Horton 24:41.3
3 403 Stacey Williamson 25:01.7
4 404 Cynthia Altman 26:25.7

Novice
1 303 Alex Deal 26:26.0
2 308 Ethan Little 28:00.9
3 307 Matt Haefer 28:25.0
4 311 Brandon Jones 28:32.4

Sport
1 216 Chad Kimbrell 22:12.2
2 223 Brian Lusher 22:13.6
3 220 Scott Johnson 22:34.0
4 210 Matt Burghardt 22:49.3
5 219 Brandon Steger 23:15.6
6 217 Banks Mumford 23:17.5
7 215 CB Hartness 23:23.1
8 209 Russ Thomas 23:37.7
9 222 Nick Daniel 23:56.4
10 201 Ed Elser 24:01.2
11 208 Darren Altmam 24:45.7
12 203 Bobby Clark 25:29.8
13 224 Mario Garcia 25:48.3
14 204 Tim West 25:52.3
15 211 John Pilcher 26:02.6
16 207 Chris Miller 26:05.6
17 206 Zach McIntire 26:24.1
18 214 Taylor Harris 26:46.9

Expert
1 102 Dustin White 19:27.1 - 3 Time Canal Crown King
2 104 Jamie Babcock 19:41.3
3 103 Josh Jackson 20:03.2
4 108 Sean McClure 20:28.2
5 101 Nate Zukas 20:51.5
6 109 Chuck Norris Jr 21:20.1
7 105 Chris Shargay 21:50.1
8 111 Gabe Kornick 21:55.3
9 107 Tim Barrett 22:05.4
10 110 Troy West 22:45.0


Round 4 - Counter Clockwise 06/08/2017 - Good conditions w/ unruly hikers and a few slick corners

Youth
704 Ethan Kurilko 13:08.7
701 Rockwell Elser 13:35.6
703 Walker Cely 14:37.1
702 Adam Lippe 14:40.6

Women's Novice
601 Kenia Alvarez 13:23.6
602 Shannon Elias 14:45.2
604 Megan Power 16:06.2
606 Caroline McCully 19:12.5

Women's Expert
401 Kim Jordan 12:02.9
402 Natasha Horton 12:13.5
403 Stacey Williamson 12:18.4
404 Cynthia Altman 12:39.2

Novice
303 Alex Deal 13:16.7
312 Loren MacDonald 13:16.9
308 Ethan Little 14:04.5
311 Brandon Jones 14:05.2
307 Matt Haefer 14:23.0
301 Jeff Lippe 14:38.6

Sport
223 Brian Lusher 11:10.9
216 Chad Kimbrell 11:11.5
220 Scott Johnson 11:13.1
219 Brandon Steger 11:16.8
210 Matt Burghardt 11:24.6
225 Justin Moulton 11:54.8
202 Greig McCully 11:55.4
201 Ed Elser 11:55.8
224 Mario Garcia 12:11.6
222 Nick Daniel 12:19.5
211 John Pilcher 12:43.1
207 Chris Miller 13:10.8
226 Brian Patterson 14:55.9

Expert
102 Dustin White 09:43.6
104 Jamie Babcock 09:51.0
101 Nate Zukas 10:07.2
103 Josh Jackson 10:08.7
108 Sean McClure 10:25.6
105 Chris Shargay 10:56.2
107 Tim Barrett 10:57.5
111 Gabe Kornick 11:24.7


Round 3 - Clockwise 06/01/2017 - Tacky Conditions

Youth
704 Ethan Kurilko 14:30.2

Women's Novice
601 Kenia Alvarez 13:38.7
603 Jackie Donaldson 13:55.8
602 Shannon Elias 14:57.2
605 Heather Stock 17:02.4
604 Megan Power 17:38.5

Women's Expert
401 Kim Jordan 12:18.4
402 Natasha Horton 12:30.2
403 Stacey Williamson 12:43.3

Novice
310 Sidney Boothe 12:47.0
303 Alex Deal 13:09.3
308 Ethan Little 13:56.4
307 Matt Haefer 14:02.0
311 Brandon Jones 14:27.2
308 Ethan Little 13:56.4
307 Matt Haefer 14:02.0
311 Brandon Jones 14:27.2
309 Aaron Bray 15:01.9
306 Christian Kurilko 15:08.3

Sport
216 Chad Kimbrell 11:06.9
223 Brian Lusher 11:12.3
220 Scott Johnson 11:20.9
210 Matt Burghardt 11:24.7
222 Nick Daniel 11:59.3
201 Ed Elser 12:05.4
203 Bobby Clark 12:51.0
207 Chris Miller 13:28.9
224 Mario Garcia 13:36.7
214 Taylor Harris 13:45.5

Expert
102 Dustin White 09:46.9
104 Jamie Babcock 09:50.6
103 Josh Jackson 10:00.6
108 Sean McClure 10:19.5
109 Chuck Norris Jr 10:44.7
105 Chris Shargay 11:03.8
111 Gabe Kornick 11:08.6


Round 2 - Clockwise 05/25/2017 - Damp Slick Conditions

Youth
701 Rockwell Elser 15:45.3
703 Walker Cely 16:07.4

Women's Novice
603 Jackie Donaldson 14:26.1
601 Kenia Alvarez 14:58.0
602 Shannon Elias 15:24.4

Women's Expert
401 Kim Jordan 12:49.7
404 Cynthia Altman 13:47.8

Novice
303 Alex Deal 14:07.3
305 Kent Moore 14:34.2
304 Steven Rooyakkers 14:42.0
306 Christian Kurilko 15:17.2

Sport
216 Chad Kimbrell 11:46.0
223 Brian Lusher 11:50.3
220 Scott Johnson 11:50.6
219 Brandon Steger 11:58.8
217 Banks Mumford 12:02.9
215 CB Hartness 12:09.2
210 Matt Burghardt 12:12.9
209 Russ Thomas 12:14.0
222 Nick Daniel 12:31.5
201 Ed Elser 12:33.6
208 Darren Altman 12:50.0
221 Keith Murphy 13:05.3
211 John Pilcher 13:26.1
204 Tim West 13:34.2
203 Bobby Clark 13:41.1
206 Zach McIntire 13:53.1

Expert
102 Dustin White 10:05.0 - Click here for Dustin's Canal Crown race report
104 Jamie Babcock 10:09.7
103 Josh Jackson 10:33.2
101 Nate Zukas 10:44.3
108 Sean McClure 10:50.6
109 Chuck Norris, Jr 11:16.5
107 Tim Barrett 11:20.7
111 Gabe Kornick 11:26.7
110 Troy West 11:54.2

Round 1 - Counter-Clockwise 05/18/2017 - Dry Slick Conditions

Youth
1 701 Rockwell Elser 13:59.1
2 703 Walker Cely 14:47.8
3 702 Adam Lippe 14:53.5

Women's Novice
1 601 Kenia Alvarez 13:45.5
2 602 Shannon Elias 14:33.1

Women's Sport
1 502 Cynthia Altman 12:37.9 - Expert Class Round 2
2 503 Christina Merryman 12:54.0 - Expert Class Round 2
3 501 Jackie Donaldson 14:12.7 - Novice Class Round 2

Women's Expert
1 401 Kim Jordan 11:56.5
2 402 Natasha Horton 12:11.1
3 403 Stacey Williamson 12:27.4

Novice
1 302 Nick Daniel 11:57.1 - Sport Class Round 2
2 301 Jeff Lippe 14:52.8

Sport
1 218 Gabe Kornick 10:46.7 - Expert Class Round 2
2 205 Troy West 10:50.8 - Expert Class Round 2
3 216 Chad Kimbrell 11:05.3
4 215 CB Hartness 11:13.9
5 217 Banks Mumford 11:14.6
6 209 Russ Thomas 11:23.7
7 210 Matt Burghardt 11:36.4
8 202 Greig McCully 11:43.3
9 208 Darren Altman 11:55.7
10 201 Ed Elser 12:11.0
11 213 Bryce Payne 12:14.8
12 204 Tim West 12:18.1
13 206 Zach McIntire 12:31.0
14 211 John Pilcher 12:36.5
15 207 Chris Miller 12:36.7
16 203 Bobby Clark 12:38.8
17 214 Taylor Harris 13:01.4
18 212 Jamie Morris 13:53.4

Expert
1 102 Dustin White 09:40.2 - CCW Course Record
2 104 Jamie Babcock 09:50.7
3 103 Josh Jackson 10:02.6
4 108 Sean McClure 10:08.7
5 101 Nate Zukas 10:24.0
6 109 Chuck Norris Jr 10:35.4
7 107 Tim Barrett 10:44.7
8 105 Chris Shargay 10:46.3
9 106 Brian Lusher 11:01.3


Specials