The Canal Crown 2018

Race Updates

06-22-2018
Thank you to everyone for coming out last night and for sticking it out through the rain!  The trail was not in the best condition for the Expert classes and things only got worse for everyone else.  Nonetheless, we had a good time hanging out with you all at an epic Round 3!  Times are listed below and pics will be posted soon.  Don't forget to mark your calendars for the series end party.  If we're able to pull off Round 4 next week, the party will be Saturday, July 7th at the store.  Once we get Round 4 nailed down, we'll need everyone to RSVP via email so we have plenty of food and drinks for the series end awards gala.  We'll also need some extra chairs, so if you have a folding/camp chair bring it just in case.  Thanks again for coming out!  

Someone left 2 Lock to Lock water bottles at the trailhead last night.  One green, one silver.  We have them at the shop if you want to come get them.

Oh, and by the way, FATS Flow Master 2 Registration is now open! 
Details here:
https://andyjordans.com/about/fats-flow-master-2018-pg522.htm


10th Annual


Trail Work Party - Sunday May 13
Thursday Night Throwdowns!
June 7 + June 14 + June 21 + June 28
Series end Awards Party - July 7 - Tentatively


Brought to you by:

        


It's time for some local, grassroots-style MTB racing at the
10th Annual Canal Crown MTB Time Trial Series!
  Yes, 10 years of fun!

Whether you're a seasoned MTBer or just getting started, this event is a good time guaranteed.  This race series is all about having some fun with friends on your bike in the woods.
Who will be crowned the King and Queen of the Canal Singletrack
?
It could be you!
Race Format
Racers will be sent off in 10 to 20 second intervals (expert classes will go first), fastest riders first to minimize passing, for one lap (including up/down the stairs).  Each racer has the option to race 2 Clockwise and 2 Counter-Clockwise races with their slowest times being dropped.  Timing will be done by SORBA-CSRA.  To compete for the overall series awards, and to join the series-end party, you must race at least 1 Clockwise and 1 Counter-Clockwise race.  Race direction will be based upon the race date unless we're making up a rain date.  If there's enough rain before a race that damage to the trail could be caused, it will be announced here and will be postponed until the next week.  All results from each race will be posted here.  Overall results will be announced at the series-end party.

Fees
$5 per race for IMBA-SORBA members (please bring proof of membership), $10 per race for non-members.
PLEASE BRING EXACT CHANGE
Entry fees will be used to pay for the awards party and trophies at the end of the series. Any net funds will be saved for trail improvement projects.  Feel free to stop by AJBW to pre-register for the race.

Sign up for an IMBA-SORBA membership ($39/year) at the race and race all four time trials for FREE!  By joining IMBA-SORBA you'll support local MTB advocacy and trail maintenance efforts.  We will have membership forms on hand at each race and at the store.

Time
Registration will start at 6:30pm at the main trailhead. 
PLEASE BE ON TIME
The first racer will be sent off at 7:00pm

If time is an issue, feel free to stop by the store to pre-register for each race, or the full series, by 5pm.
  You can also sign up for a SORBA-CSRA Membership at the store too.

Parking
The closest parking area is Eisenhower Park.  Other options are the new Lake Olmstead trailhead, the KROC Center/Mill Village trailhead, and AJBW (this will give you a little warm up ride).

Classes
Classes are Novice, Sport, Expert, Novice Women, Sport Women (new class, but we need 3 racers to make the class), Expert Women, and Youth.  It's up to you to choose the class you feel most comfortable racing in.  Not sure where you fit in?  Look at the times from previous years below.  To make sure each class is represented fairly and to keep things competitive, we reserve the right to move you up, or down, a class.

Awards
"Trophies" will be awarded to the top 3 racers in each class at each race. 
The top 3 overall in each class will receive custom made, one of a kind trophies at the series end party. 
$$$ SPECIALIZED equipment of the winner's choice will be distributed amongst first place in each category.

Series End Party
The party will be held at AJBW on a Saturday (date TBD) at 6pm. 
All racers and volunteers are invited, please RSVP via email.


2018 RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR 2018 RACE ACTION PHOTOS

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS BY
DVS SNAPS PHOTOGRAPHY
2018 RESULTS
Round 3 - Clockwise - 06/21/2018 - Not ideal trail conditions for Expert, rain and mud for the rest.

Youth
Carson Elmore 17:47.2
Asher Mostert 21:07.2
Emily Elmore 25:57.7

Women's Novice
Megan Power 16:05.4
Caitlin Payne 16:13.4
Crystal Bass 16:34.8

Men's Novice
Josh King 13:54.2
David Ortiz 13:59.4
Keifer Richardson 14:34.4
Irvin Rubin 14:37.6
Joshua Coppi 15:28.1
Alex Mostert 15:28.6
Zachari Wyatt 15:41.6
Rockwell Elser 16:33.5
Joel Pabon 17:03.1
Kelly Beck 17:27.9

Sport
Kyle Caraway 12:19.9
Chris Garrett 12:55.2
Justin Moulton 12:55.9
John Pilcher 13:25.7
Ed Elser 13:35.7
Chris Miller 14:07.6
Phillip Lyons 14:21.9

Women's Expert
Candace Kimbrell 11:48.5
Marianna Williams 11:58.6
Kim Jordan 12:04.3
Natasha Horton 12:31.2
Stacey Mooney 12:58.1
Keenan Monaghan 13:15.3

Expert
Dustin White 09:48.0
Jamie Babcock 09:55.7
Neil Bray 10:16.9
Josh Jackson 10:21.6
Chris Shargay 10:46.4
Chris Veihman 11:03.2
Zach McIntire 11:26.9
Chad Kimbrell 11:40.1
Steven Rooyakkers 11:51.7

Round 2 - Counter Clockwise - 06/14/2018 - Super Dry, Fast Conditions!

Youth
Carson Elmore 16:22.1
Emily Elmore 21:41.0

Women's Novice
Keenan Monaghan 12:54.5
Megan Power 14:26.8
Crystal Bass 14:33.2
Caitlin Payne 14:55.0

Men's Novice
David Ortiz 12:23.7
Alex Mostert 12:45.4
Zachari Wyatt 12:50.1
Joshua Coppi 13:05.9
Josh King 13:07.6
Corey Coursey 13:18.9
Irvin Rubin 13:28.2

Sport
Zach McIntire 10:47.8
Chris Garrett 11:11.8
Brandon Steger 11:20.5
Kyle Caraway 11:34.1
Ed Elser 11:41.1
Justin Moulton 11:54.8
Chris Miller  12:05.1
John Pilcher 12:06.2

Women's Expert
Candace Kimbrell 11:27.6
Marianna Williams 11:29.1
Kim Jordan 11:40.6
Natasha Horton 12:12.7
Stacey Mooney 12:27.0

Men's Expert
Jamie Babcock 09:38.7
Dustin White 09:39.8
Neil Bray 10:00.5
Josh Jackson 10:03.3
Chris Shargay 10:31.4
Chris Veihman 10:36.9
Chuck Norris Jr 10:42.8
Connor Ardrey 11:07.8

Round 1 - Clockwise - 06/07/2018 - Fast conditions!

Youth
Walker Cely 13:09.7
Carson Elmore 19:09.7
Ethan Sparks 19:32.0
Emily Elmore 27:38.4

Men's Novice
Josh Milton 12:52.7
Zachari Wyatt 13:02.2
Kelly Beck 13:40.6
Irvin Rubin 14:05.8
Corey Coursey 14:57.4
Joe Murphy 15:45.5
Joel Pabon 16:56.7

Sport
Steven Rooyakkers 11:10.3
Zach McIntire 11:13.9
Kyle Caraway 11:32.9
Daniel Worley 11:33.6
Chris Garrett 11:43.5
Ed Elser 11:57.8
Justin Moulton 12:07.7
Jerry Dickson 12:09.0
Bryce Payne 12:21.3
Chris Miller 12:22.8
John Pilcher 12:40.8
Phillip Lyons 12:41.6
Jeff Hughes 15:42.9

Women's Expert
Candace Kimbrell 11:36.0
Marianna Williams 12:08.9
Kim Jordan 12:11.2
Natasha Horton 12:52.3
Stacey Mooney 12:59.3

Men's Expert
Jamie Babcock 09:45.2
Dustin White 09:49.3
Josh Jackson 10:12.9
Neil Bray 10:15.0
Chris Shargay 10:33.7
Chris Veihman 10:47.8
Chuck Norris Jr 11:03.7
Connor Ardrey 11:14.0